All You Need to Know About Visa Waiver Program

A visa waiver program (VWP) can be defined as a program under the US government where a person is allowed to travel to selected countries without applying for a visa. This programs allow people from us or VWP countries to travel for only business or tourism. The countries that are selected for this program are only developed countries. Germany, Portugal and Australia are among 38 countries that have qualified for this program.

A valid Electronic System for Travel Authorizations required in order to qualify for this program. A person who is traveling to the US under this program is necessary to have ESTA authorization before he/she enters airplane or water vessel that is heading to US. Us Custom and Border Protection are the on that run ESTA; ESTA is an electronic custom based system. This system screen passengers who are under visa waiver program when they are moving to USA. For all person who wishes to travel to the USA under the program, they must get approval through the ESTA before they can go to USA. When you plan to travel to the US, ensure that you first get authrorization of ESTA. The authorization in the most case last for a period of two years. A new ESTA is required in multiple circumstances. You will need to get a new ESTA when you get a new passport, change gender, citizenship and name.

There are things than an applicant must meet to quali8fy for this program. This program is only for the citizen of the US and the 38 qualifying countries. You should also be traveling to the USA for business or tourism, and you are going to last in the USA for a period of less than 91days. Besides, you need a credit card that is valid and even a passport from these qualifying countries. Your contact and recent employment information requirements are also required.

Visa waiver program must present a passport with a digital photograph. A digital photograph is not laminated or glued but the one which is printed on the passport. It is also are a requirement that the passport must be machine-readable. Appling for an applicable passport or a visa is the only option that an applicant have if he/she does not have a machine-readable passport.

However there are nationals of VWP countries who are not eligible for this program. Citizen of if the specified VWP countries who have traveled to Somalia, Iran, Libya, Syria, and Sudan do not qualify for this program. However, diplomat does not fall under this category. Another category of people who are exempted are people who are both citizen of VWP countries, and also citizen of Korea, Iran, Sudan and Syria.

A Brief History of

Questions About You Must Know the Answers To